SEND US A QUERY

 
I consent to New Birkdale Clinic receiving the details above complying with the companies privacy and GDPR policy
 
Sign me up to receive exclusive special offers via email from New Birkdale Clinic

Privacy & Cookies Policy


GENERAL DATA PROTECTION REGULATION (GDPR)

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a piece of EU legislation that came into force on the 25th May 2018. It is introduced to give individuals more control over their personal data and how it is stored. It is important that we have your permission to store a record of your personal data so that we can continue to share our new and exclusive offers with you. Across the website on all our data capture forms, we provide our website visitors with the option to sign up to receive our marketing data. If you opt in, your information will be used to manage your account, personalise future correspondence and notify you of news and promotions of other services we provide.

INFORMATION COLLECTED

The New Birkdale Clinic collects personal information from visitors to the website through the use of enquiry forms, signing up to receive email offers and every time you direct e-mail us your details. You may visit the site without signing up to our forms but our servers do collect the domain names of where you’re visiting from, and the browser as this allows us to monitor website engagement and analysis which in turn, helps us monitor and improve the content on the website. Personal information that is collected including email addresses, phone numbers and information such as names are voluntarily given by a visitor signing up for more information on our products. Your privacy is important to us and we confirm that we will never release your personal details to any third party for their mailing, or marketing purposes.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We may use you the information you provide for the following purposes via telephone and email:

WHO HAS ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION?

All personal information that is retained by The New Birkdale Clinic is not sold, transferred or disclosed outside the company, or to any third party, except if we need to comply with any legal obligation. When using our secure online payment system, the purchase is processed by a third-party company who specialise in the secure online capture of debit and credit cards transactions.

COOKIES

The EU Cookie Law (The Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2011) is a piece of privacy legislation that requires visitors to give consent before allowing a website to store or retrieve any information from any device through the use of cookies. By educating visitors on how information about them is collected through the use of cookies, and allowing them to decide for themselves if they wish to allow it to take place, the aim is to protect online privacy for everyone.

Cookies are used on websites that are sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive or mobile device to allow the website to recognise when you visit. This can help improve the website experience, and collect information about your behavioural patterns.  If you want to know when cookies are being used, you can notify your browser to alert you.

Cookies are small text files, downloaded to your computer by the browser (e.g. Internet Explorer, Firefox etc.) whenever you access a website. They enable websites to store such information as user preferences and login details. They may also be used to record how long you spend browsing each page on a site or what pages you visit most. Cookies can be thought of as providing a “memory” for the website, enabling it to recognise you and respond appropriately.

For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

WEBSITE STATISTICS

We use Google Analytics cookies and Remarketing cookies together to inform, optimise and serve ads based on users past visits to our website. We use these tools to improve our website for the benefit of our users and make site improvements.  All data collected in this way is anonymous. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website, including how our site is navigated and what pages are most popular. Google will store this information. For more information on Google Analytics cookie usage, please visit their website: www.google.co.uk/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

We may also use a number of third party, social media and other media plug-ins including but not limited to Google, Facebook, Twitter and You Tube. We use these services for the convenience of our visitors, allowing them to access up to the minute information as well as recommend our services to others. To learn more about each organisation’s privacy policies, please visit the links provided on their websites.

EMAIL TRACKING

We use Open Tracking via MailChimp when you sign up to receive email alerts about offers and promotions, to understand your interaction with the emails we send you, and to ensure we’re sending you relevant information. Open Tracking downloads a tiny image from the server when you open our email, and lets us know that you opened it, and also tells us which device you opened it on and the email client and browser you used. By signing up, you give us permission to use Open Tracking via MailChimp.  You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking on the “click here to unsubscribe” link provided in our emails or by contacting us direct.

If you would like to prevent us from collecting cookies when you visit our site, please update the privacy setting in your chosen web browser.

OTHER WEBSITES

This site may contain links to other sites of all third parties. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those other sites. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. You are responsible for checking this policy when you visit our site to review the current policy. If you do not agree with the policy, you should cease use of the Site immediately. With regards to information sharing with our third party agencies we will not accept any responsibility if their security, data protection systems are breached.

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

The New Birkdale Clinic may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the site. We advise you to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS

Any individual can request to see the information we hold on them at any time. If you believe the information we hold on you is incorrect, you will have the right to have this rectified or deleted accordingly.

RETENTION AND DELETION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws and your consent.

We strive to act in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation, at all times.  If you have a concern or complaint about our collection or processing of your personal information, then please contact us at info@newbirkdaleclinic.com so that we can put it right.

You also have the right to make a complaint to the data protection regulator in your country. The UK Regulator is the ICO.  You can find them at: www.ico.org.uk

CONTACT US

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us on 01519499600 or email info@newbirkdaleclinic.com

Breast Augmentation Surgery

£2,995

Buy

Rhinoplasty Surgery

£2,995

Buy

Surgeries for you

Specialists in surgical and non-surgical procedures

Breast Surgery


Expert surgeons to give you the breasts you have always wanted.

Breast surgery

Body Surgery


Regain your confidence and love your body.

Body surgery

Facial Surgery


Your face is in safe hands with our consultants.

Facial surgery